Privacy Notice

This site is owned and operated by MetConnect Ltd. Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. At MetConnect Ltd, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe.

Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

Definition of the Information MetConnect Ltd gathers and keeps track of.

MetConnect Ltd gathers two types of information about users:

Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. These are voluntary submissions to receive our electronic newsletters, to email a friend, and from participation in polls and surveys: Information MetConnect Ltd gathers through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. This information allows us to better tailor our content to readers' needs and to help our advertisers and sponsors better understand the demographics of our audience. MetConnect Ltd derives its revenue mainly from sponsorships and advertising, providing such aggregated demographic data is essential to keeping our service free to users. Under no circumstances does MetConnect Ltd divulge any information about an individual user to a third party.

MetConnect Ltd Gathers User Information In The Following Processes:

Optional Voluntary Information

We offer the following free services, which require some type of voluntary submission of personal information by users:

1. Electronic newsletters (Dispatches)
We will offer a free electronic newsletter to users. MetConnect Ltd gathers the email addresses of users who voluntarily subscribe. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the link provided in every newsletter that points users to the subscription management page. Users can also subscribe to the newsletters at the time of registration.

2. "E-mail this to a friend" Service
Our site users can choose to electronically forward a link, page, or documents to someone else by clicking "e-mail this to a friend". The user must provide their email address, as well as that of the recipient. This information is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

3. Polling
We may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user. MetConnect Ltd may use a system to "tag" users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.

4. Surveys
MetConnect Ltd may occasionally conduct user surveys to better target our content to our audience. We sometimes share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our sponsors, advertisers and partners. We never share any of this information about specific individuals with any third party.

CHILDREN
Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

USAGE TRACKING
MetConnect Ltd tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. MetConnect Ltd does break down overall usage statistics according to a user's domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user's browser).

MetConnect Ltd sometimes tracks and catalogs the search terms that users enter in our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

COOKIES
We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. MetConnect Ltd uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates. MetConnect Ltd also use Double Click cookie which works in conjunction with Google Analytics to support Display Advertising which provides us with useful information to help us improve our service. You can opt out of Google Analytics by clicking HERE and following the instructions.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

USE OF INFORMATION
MetConnect Ltd uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of sites, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

As stated above, we use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls, surveys, message boards, and forums. We send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule (depending on the newsletter), and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. MetConnect Ltd never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners.

When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users. But we don't track which terms a particular user enters.

MetConnect Ltd creates aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers, sponsors and partners. This allows our advertisers to advertise more effectively, and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their needs. Because we don't track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser or sponsor will never know that a specific user clicked their ad. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

SHARING OF THE INFORMATION
MetConnect Ltd uses the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs and help our advertisers better understand our audience's demographics. This is essential to keeping our service free. We will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

SECURITY
MetConnect Ltd operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

OPT-OUT POLICY
We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include: . Opting not to register to receive our electronic newsletters. . Opting not to participate in certain interactive areas, which completely alleviates the need to gather any personally identifiable information from our users

YOUR CONSENT
By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by MetConnect Ltd. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

We are committed to respecting the privacy of all of our clients. What information do we process? As a customer of the firm, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself (or individuals employed or engaged by you) including name, title, postal address, telephone number and/or email address. We may also receive information about you from third parties such as accountants, banks, courts, regulatory bodies and other advisors and specialist related to your matter. You may also provide us with additional information that you consider relevant as part of your instruction. How do we use this information? We will use your information for the specific purpose(s) for which it has been provided to or collected by us e.g.:

To provide information that you may request regarding the services that we offer

To contact you to introduce you to details of offers we may have

To comply with our statutory and regulatory requirements

To deal with your feedback, query or complaint; or

To contact you for your views on our services

And also to administer, support, improve and develop our business general and enforce our legal rights.

We may also use the information that we collect about you for marketing purposes e.g.:

To provide communications about us and other services we provide that may of interest to you

To provide you with updates on relevant areas of our products

To contact you about other activities and event that we may undertake

We must have a lawful basis for processing your information; this will vary on the circumstance of how and why we have your information but typical examples include:

The activities are within our legitimate interests as a company seeking to engage with and provide services to prospective and current customers and personnel, eg to make our systems and procedures more efficient You have given consent for us to process your information, e.g. in relation to certain marketing activities

Marketing – As a customer of this firm, we may use your personal information to send you information that we think may be of interest to you or your business. You will be given an opportunity to tell us whether or not you wish to receive direct marketing materials and communications from us at the time you submit or provide your details to us. If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing material or communications after you submit or provide your details to us or otherwise receive a communication from us, please contact the marketing team using the details below (stating UNSUBSCRIBE in the heading of the email message) indicating if you do not wish to be contacted for one or more of these marketing purposes and/or via particular forms of communication, e.g. email or telephone. Please note that the preferences that you state will override any registration you or your organisation may have with the relevant preference organisations (such as the telephone preference service).

If you change your mind about being contacted by us in the future, or change address, or if any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by emailing sales@metconnect.co.uk or writing to our Marketing team at: Metconnect Ltd, Junction 22 business park, Hollinwood, Oldham OL9 7LD.

Disclosure of your information – some of the information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and will only be accessed by or given to our staff working in the UK. Some of the information you provide to us may be transferred to, stored and processed by intercompany or third party organisations which process data for us and on our behalf. These third parties may be based (or store or process information) in the UK or elsewhere including outside of the EEA.

We may also transfer your information to other organisations or professional advisers with whom we are working on your matter or to whom we are referring you for additional or separate advice.

We may also be obliged to disclose data under certain laws or by order of court or other competent regulatory body or may be permitted to disclose it under applicable data protection laws.

If we merge with another business entity or divest a part of our business or carry out internal corporate restructuring, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners or the new corporate entities.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with these terms of business.

Protection of your information - we have in place administrative, technical and physical measures internally designed to guard against and minimise the risk of loss, misuse or unauthorised processing or disclosure of the personal information that we hold.

Where we transfer information to third parties to enable them to process it on our behalf, we ensure that the providers meet or exceed the relevant legal or regulatory requirements for transferring data to them and keeping it secure.

We will ensure that where information is transferred to a country or international organisation outside of the UK/EEA, we will comply with the relevant legal rules governing such transfers.

We keep your personal information no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. If you to see our record keeping policy please email sales@metconnect.co.uk.

Your rights – you (or individuals employed or engaged by you) have certain rights in relation to your personal information, although those rights will not apply in all cases or to all information that we hold about you (or individuals employed or engaged by you). For example, we may need to continue to hold and process information to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. We will tell you if this is the case when you contact us. You have the right to request that we:

Provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold

Update your personal information where it is out of date or incorrect

Delete personal information that we hold

Restrict the way in which we process your information

Consider any valid objections to our processing of your personal information;

and Provide information you have given to use to a third party provider of services (where our lawful basis for processing is consent or contract and where processing is automated).

We will respond to your request (including providing information on whether the rights apply in the particular circumstances) within the applicable statutory time period. If we are not sure of your identity, we may require you to provide further information in order for us to confirm who you are. If you are requesting information about a third party, we will not be able to provide this to you unless we have received signed written consent from the individual about whom you are requesting information and we are satisfied that such consent is valid.

Changes – We may make changes to our processing of personal data from time to time as our business and internal practices and/or applicable laws change. We will not make any use of your personal information that is inconsistent with the original purpose(s) for which it was collected or obtained (if we intend to do so, we will notify you in advance wherever possible) or otherwise than is permitted by applicable law.

How to contact us – if you would like to get in touch to discuss or use your personal information, to exercise your rights or to provide feedback or make a complaint about use of your information, please contact us as follows:

Chris Gould (sales@metconnect.co.uk, Tel: 0161 682 6622) or write to

Metconnect ltd, Junction 22 Business Park, Hollinwood, Oldham, OL9 7LD

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk/ for information, advice or to make a complaint.

Back